Qualifying Service Period

by Conflict

 

If you live in Sabattus, Maine and either would like to be listed here or wish to list a member of your family,

please contact  the Webmaster with the minimum information listed below:

 

Rank, Full Name

Component (Army, Navy, Marines, Air Force, Coast Guard)

(Active/Reserve/Guard)

Military Occupation Specialty – Enlisted

Branch – Officer

 

Rank

Name

Component

World War I

April 6, 1917 to November 11, 1918

 

 

 

World War II

December 7, 1941 to December 31, 1946

Rank

Name

Component

 

AUSTIN KENNETH

 

 

BAILEY RALPH

 

 

BEAULIEU JULIEN

 

 

BUSSIERE LIONEL A

 

 

CUSHMAN HOWARD

 

 

DESLAURIERS EUGENE

 

 

DIXON JR HARRY W

 

 

DUMAIS RUDY A

 

 

HINKLEY ROSCOE C

 

 

MARTIN DONALD J

 

 

POIRIER ROMEO

 

 

POULIN JEAN L

 

 

SCULLY BOB

 

 

SHERMAN ROBERT C

 

 

SPEAR BERNARD

 

 

SPENCER KENNETH C

 

 

SUMMER FORREST I

 

 

TAPLEY DAVID D

 

 

TOOTHAKER ROE

 

 

WESTLEIGH MILFORD

 

 

WOOD FRANK JR.

 

 

WOODCOCK RANDALL K

 

Korean War

June 25, 1950 to January 31, 1955

Rank

Name

Component

 

BLAIS BARIL G

 

 

BOULETTE EMERY

 

 

BOURGOIN JOSEPH L

 

 

BRETON JOSEPH E

 

 

CAMARDESE ANTHONY R

 

 

CARBONNEAU DICK

 

 

COSGROVE JAMES L

 

 

CRAWFORD WILLIAM P III

 

 

CURRAN JEAN P

 

 

DAKIN REGINALD J

 

 

DAVIN  JOHN P JR

 

 

DIAMOND JOSEPH

 

 

DION MAURICE H

 

 

FIRCZAK JOHN

 

 

FOURNIER DONALD SR.

 

SFC

HENSHAW WILLIAM E

Field Artillery

Adjutant General Corps

Army

Active

Combat Wounded

 

HINKLEY CLARENCE E

 

 

HYDE, F.

 

 

LEVESQUE ROBERT A

 

 

LEVESQUE, ROBERT

 

 

MERCIER BERTRAND

 

 

MORIN MAURICE M

 

 

OUELLETTE GROVER

 

 

PEPIN ROLAND G SR.

 

 

POLIQUIN ROBERT

 

 

PRATT LEO

 

 

ROY GERALD L

 

 

ROY ROBERT G

 

 

SMITH GORDON

 

 

ST PIERRE DONALD

 

 

STROUT GALEN

 

 

TANGUAY ROBERT A

 

 

WEBSTER BLAINE

 

 

LAFRANCE EDWARD W

 

 

WOODRUM RODNEY

 

Vietnam War

February 28, 1961 to May 7, 1975

Rank

Name

Component

 

ADAMS BRIAN

 

 

ASSELIN RAYMOND F

 

 

ATWOOD DENNIS

 

 

BAILLARGON EMERY

 

 

BARD EDWIN R

 

 

BEAULE DONALD L

 

 

BELL ROBERT

 

 

BENNETT HOLLIS M

 

 

BERGERON ALBERT B

 

 

BERGERON LEO

 

 

BERUBE NORMAND R

 

 

BILODEAU RAYMOND D

 

 

BINETTE NELSON I

 

 

BINGELIS MARK J

 

 

BLAISDELL GEORGE L

 

 

BOUBOULIS MELVIN L

 

 

BOUVIER ZEPHYR E

 

 

BRAUNFELS RICHARD G

 

 

CAMARDESE GINO R

 

 

CARNEY RICHARD L

 

 

CARON ROBERT 0

 

 

CARON RONALD H

 

 

CASTONGUAY ALCIDE L

 

 

CHASE KENNETH M

 

 

CHASSE MARCEL

 

 

CLOUTHER BERNARD G

 

 

COBURN ROYCE E

 

 

COTE PAUL G

 

 

COURANT JOHN A

 

 

CROWLEY STANLEY

 

 

DAVIS JAMES E JR.

 

 

DEHETRE PAUL R

 

 

DENIS RICHARD A

 

 

DESJARDINS GUY P

 

 

DICKINSON DAVID E

 

 

DUBOIS NORMAL L

 

 

DULA ALBERT

 

 

ENGLISH ROBERT E

 

 

FARGUHAR MARK

 

 

FORTIN MICHAEL H

 

 

FRECHETTE GUY M

 

 

FRENCH RICHARD P

 

 

GAGNE GERARD

 

 

GOSSELIN DONALD A

 

 

GOUSSE DANIEL

 

 

HARVEY ALBERT W

 

 

HUNT ROBERT B

 

 

KELLEY FRED E

 

 

KNOBEL DAVID H

 

 

LABELLE O’NEIL

 

 

LACOMBE ROBERT

 

 

LAJOIE DANIEL

 

 

LANDRY ALBERT

 

 

LAPLANTE J P

 

 

LAPLANTE ROBERT J

 

SP5

LAURIA AMEDEO

Signal Corps

Enlisted 03/1973

Army

Active/USAR

SP5

LAURIA SUSAN

Engineer Corps

Army

Active

 

LEBEL DONALD Y

 

 

LEBEL NORMAND G

 

 

LEIGHTON STANTON E

 

 

LEVESQUE BEN

 

 

LEVESQUE HOWARD

 

 

LEVESQUE RUSSELL

 

 

LIPOKSKY JOHN D

 

 

MACHOWSKI LEONARD A

 

 

MARSH THEODORE A

 

 

MARSTERS DAVID

 

 

MAURICE CLOUTIER

 

 

MAYOTTE ROBERT

 

 

MCALLISTER GLYDE H

 

 

MERRILL ALTON

 

 

MICHAUD ELWIN R

 

 

MOSES HARVEY J SR

 

 

NADEAU EDWARD P

 

 

NADEAU RAYMOND L

 

 

ORTRIZ FRANK

 

 

PELLETIER WILLIAM

 

 

PINARD WILLIAM A

 

 

POIRIER MAURICE

 

 

POMERLEAU DONALD

 

 

PRICE CHARLES

 

 

PROCTOR STANLEY

 

 

RIVERA FRANCISCO

 

 

ROY OMER L

 

 

SHERWOOD PHILIP R

 

 

SMITH MICHAEL

 

 

SOKOLL CHRISTOPOHER

 

 

STASULIS ALLEN

 

 

STEWART JAMES H

 

 

STUART WILLIAM H

 

 

TANNENBAUN DAVID R.

 

 

TARDIF GERARD

 

 

TETERAULT JOSEPH R

 

 

THIBODEAU RICHARD

 

 

THOMPSON GERALD J

 

 

TREMBLAY ROGER S

 

 

VERREAULT ROBERT

 

 

VERVILLE HENRY J

 

 

WARD JAMES L

 

 

WING ROBERT 0

 

 

WRIGHT ARTHUR J

 

Lebanon/Grenada

August 24, 1982 to July 31, 1984

Rank

Name

Component

 

BLAIS GARY

 

 

BOULLETTE PATRICK E

 

 

BREWER DEVIN R

 

 

KENNEDY BARBARA

 

LTC

LAURIA, AMEDEO

Adjutant General Corps

Commissioned 5/1982

Army

Active

CPT

LAURIA, SUSAN

Ordnance Corps

Army

Reserve

 

MICHAUD JOSEPH H

 

 

MORGAN JASON

 

 

RANCOURT TRACEY

 

 

THERRIAULT MARK

 

 

TRUCHON ARMAND R

 

Operation Just Cause – Panama

December 20, 1989 to January 31, 1990

Rank

Name

Component

 

CYR ROBERT JR

 

 

DAVIES STEVEN A

 

 

DAVIES SUZANNE E

 

 

GAYTON RANDOLPH E

 

LTC

LAURIA AMEDEO

Adjutant General Corps

Army

Active

CPT

LAURIA, SUSAN

Ordnance Corps

Army

Reserve

Persian Gulf

Operation Desert Shield/Storm/Iraqi Freedom

Global War on Terror (GWOT)

August 2, 1990 to today

Rank

Name

Component

 

CARON JAMES R

 

 

CARON STEVEN H

 

 

DEVOE DAVID W

 

LTC

LAURIA, AMEDEO

Adjutant General Corps

Retired - 1 November 2002

Army

Active

CPT

LAURIA, SUSAN

Ordnance Corps

REFRAD after Desert Storm

Army

USAR

 

 

PINARD III ROBERT

 

 

RANCOURT JAMES R

 

 

SMITH ERIC J